what’s gonna work?

what’s gonna work?

{image is a photo of the Wonder Pets, under which the text reads, “What’s Gonna Work?” (The next line is the song is, “Teeeeeeamwork.”} The other day, I posted a story about a lovely conversation that I’d had with Brooke’s SLP about her IEP (Individualized Education Plan.) The truth is, I’ve grown hesitant about writing … Continue reading

to the autistic people in the crowd

to the autistic people in the crowd

I had made a decision. Before I said anything else, I would say this. Even if it were technically only addressed to 3 out of the 240 people in that room, it mattered. And it mattered that the other 237 hear it. This is what I said. Ed note: I did my best to transcribe the words … Continue reading

what i learned in (very) northern maine

what i learned in (very) northern maine

On Saturday night, I had the honor and delight of sharing the podium with Michele Gauvin at the Aroostook County Autism Support fundraiser. A few notes on Aroostook, or, “The County,” as I’ve learned to call it … It’s in Northern Maine. What you’re now thinking? Further North. Nope, further than that. It’s North of … Continue reading

writer’s block, by katie

writer’s block, by katie

Katie’s English assignment was to write something using all of the following vocabulary words. Provocation Feeble Ruthless Livid Umbrage Tirade Commence Altercation Formidable Pensive Resilient Reverent Tranquil Succinct Acquiescence Uncouth Impassive Ramshackle She was struggling with where to start. I told her to start in the middle. “I hate that advice,” she said. It finally … Continue reading

the experts

the experts

{image is a screenshot of Bill and Ted from Bill and Ted’s Excellent Adventure} Dr William Acton. Ever heard of him? He was quite renowned in his day (his day being the mid-nineteenth century.) In 1836, at the age of 23, Dr. Acton moved to Paris where he studied the functions of the generative and … Continue reading

my reading list

I don’t have a lot of time to read. Truth be told, I don’t have a lot of time to do much of anything other than the things I actually have to do (and I don’t really even have enough time for those). But reading is a particularly tough thing to pull off. Case in … Continue reading

familiar

I hear her before I see her. Or at least that’s the way I think it happened, looking back now. It’s the sound, the joy, that I remember first. The familiar squeal, the thrum of her fingers, the tap tap tap of a foot gone rogue. I know the kind of joy that fills a space far … Continue reading

our blue

our blue

  {photo is an abstract blue image. i find it quite beautiful.} it is april blue-hued, thick-with-fear, overwhelming, tired, angry, out of words, april blue blue-hued blue what is that song? damn it, what is that song? blue-hued into blue a mellow blueness yes i start to hum the words come Where are you going? Where are you … Continue reading

the turtle king

the turtle king

And I would tell you how awesome the book is and how it has something for everyone from a princess to a cop to a superhero turtle who uses magic powers to get the princess out of jail and how when Luau looked at the book this morning, he said, “Hmm, it seems to be … Continue reading

what I would tell you

what I would tell you

I have so much to tell you, yet the clock ticks its disapproval as I sit down to type. I don’t have time. Somehow there’s just never time. If there were, I’d tell you how excited I am that Brooke wrote a book for us. That’s right, for US. I would tell you about how … Continue reading